Sunday, December 06, 2009

MOVIE REVIEW 'Brothers'

0 comments
Director Jim Sheridan sets the table early on for everything that will unfold in "Brothers." It's a last supper of sorts for the Cahill family, featuring Tobey Maguire as older brother Sam, a Marine captain returning to Afghanistan, and Tommy (Jake Gyllenhaal), younger by a few years, a roguish reprobate just out of jail.

Though it is Sam's experiences on the frontlines that will ultimately sear and shred the Cahills, dinner turns out to be not a bad starting point. As is often the case in Sheridan's movies, family dynamics will actually be the main course with old fights and simmering resentments served alongside rolls and the rest. Unfortunately, the film goes about as badly as the dinner, overcooked or underdone, depending on the scene.

"Brothers" seemed as if it would be a natural progression for Sheridan. If anything, the stress fractures within families represent the director's strongest and most heartfelt work beginning with his first film, "My Left Foot" in 1989, followed a few years later by "In the Name of the Father" and more recently "In America."

There will be echoes of that passion and poignancy in "Brothers." But unlike the clear voice of those earlier films, Sheridan seems as conflicted as the Cahills about their virtues and failings. The underlying themes -- love, loyalty, decency, duty, honor, betrayal -- that screenwriter David Benioff will use to both bind and break this family seem to bedevil him more than inspire him this time out.

As the film opens, the lines are clearly drawn with soldier Sam the good son and parolee Tommy the black sheep. Family patriarch Hank (Sam Shepard), a retired military man burying his war memories in bad temper and booze, stands in as judge and jury.

Sam is barely back in Afghanistan when news of his hero's death comes, leaving wife Grace (Natalie Portman), daughters Maggie (Taylor Geare) and Isabelle (Bailee Madison) and the rest of the family to grieve. We, on the other hand, don't feel as much of the sting having been prepped by a blitz of ads that Sam has actually survived.

Regardless, everyone is forced to deal with Sam. Grace and the girls must figure out their lives without him, Tommy tries to step into the breech and become the good man Sam was, Sam battles the monster that war is turning him into, and we are left to contend as Sheridan struggles to reconcile the duality of the brothers' souls, mainly Sam's.

The director is usually more at home when his characters are in difficult spots, and Sam is certainly in one after his chopper goes down. The Afghan guerrillas who capture him and the other surviving soldier are merciless. The sinkhole that serves as Sam's cell, like the rest of this slice of war, is deep in metaphors, topped only by the one bruising moment that will change the fate of the soldiers and the course of the film.

Maguire, who soared as the clever crime-fighting Spider-Man, has a tough time moving from model soldier to major head case at the pace Sheridan has set. And the cloying menace that served him well in "The Good German" and might have helped fill in some of the missing emotional pieces in "Brothers" eludes him.

Back on the home front after the funeral, everything has gone soft, which plays somewhat better for Gyllenhaal, who was always hard to buy as a prison tough. Still, when he winds up at the local bar one night drowning his sorrows in shots, he looks more likely to get carded than drunk, which doesn't work so well for the stark contrasts the film is trying to create.

Softness comes naturally to Gyllenhaal -- particularly nice are Tommy's moments with the kids, whose sibling spats serve to remind him of his own -- but it's not a particularly good fit for Portman. She is somehow more believable the colder it gets, whether head sheared and battle ready in "V for Vendetta" or tightly corseted with claws out in "The Other Boleyn Girl."

In "Brothers," she seems more girlfriend than wife, more baby-sitter than mother, and the will-they-or-won't-they with Gyllenhaal is so without fire that any thoughts of bed are more likely to be about sleeping than sex.

Really the problems stretch back to that first disastrous dinner. Though you keep looking for a familial bond, the people gathered around the table never felt related. The only Cahill who is at home in his skin is Shepard's aging warrior, and he's just not around enough to save things.



MOVIE REVIEW 'Armored'

0 comments

"Nobody gets hurt . . . no bad guys, just good guys," Matt Dillon's scheming security guard tells a recruit in "Armored," a solid heist flick elevated by its ensemble cast and the visual eye of Hungarian-born director Nimrod Antal ("Kontroll").

Naturally, in the best B-movie tradition, the guard's assessment of things doesn't work out quite as planned. People get hurt and some of the good guys aren't so good after all when a $42-million payday enters the picture. You'd think more than one of these guys would have the presence to ask: What's a little money between friends?

The comrades in question are six stubble-sporting tough guys working for Los Angeles-based Eagle Shield Security. Dillon is Cochrane, the man with the plan and godfather to Hackett (Columbus Short), a decorated young vet just back from Iraq and facing foreclosure on his dilapidated home.

Cochrane tells Hackett about a bunch of armored car guards who faked a heist and kept the cash. In his mind, the only mistake they made was not taking enough. Cochrane and his crew members -- played by Laurence Fishburne, Jean Reno, Skeet Ulrich and Amaury Nolasco -- don't plan on coming up short, but they need Hackett on board.

The particulars of their plan are a little fuzzy, but first-time screenwriter James V. Simpson's screenplay contains a couple of satisfying surprises, as well as a refreshing appreciation for honorable people trying to do the right thing, something of a rarity for this genre. (There's also a nice nod to "Hill Street Blues," delivered by Fred Ward's security supervisor.)

Antal rightly won praise for his creative camera work in his 2005 comic thriller "Kontroll," but his disciplined approach works well here too. Antal's sophomore effort, "Vacancy," showed he had a knack for making the most out of tight spaces and, since much of "Armored" takes place inside its thick-plated trucks, he's the right man for the material.

"Armored" won't win any prizes, but it does offer comforting evidence that there's still room for a well-crafted B movie among CG-laden spectacles. Only Robert Zemeckis' Scrooge could cry humbug at this movie's modest pleasures.

via:http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/news/la-etw-armored4-2009dec05,0,5098231.story

2009 SENIOR GRAND PRIX FINAL CHAMPIONS PICTUERS

0 comments

Xue Shen and Hongbo Zhao (CHN) Photo: AP/Shizuo Kambayashi

Jamie Jungers is Tiger Woods’ 4th Alleged Mistress. Shockingly, She Lives in Las Vegas

0 comments


The Tiger Woods scandal has ballooned and this time there's a 4th alleged mistress. Like the other alleged mistresses, mistress #4 has ties to the night scene. Unlike the other alleged mistresses, however, this one is close to home.

#4 is from Orlando, pretty close to Tiger Woods' back yard. She alleges to have begun an affair with Tiger Woods in 2004, and that the affair lasted at least 2 years. She's lawyered up, and expects to hold a press conference with her lawyer "soon".

Ever since Jaimee Grubbs, a former reality TV show contestant, came forward with alleged voice mails and text messages, the Tiger Woods scandal has been getting messier and messier. It is rumored that the first alleged mistress received between $1 million and $3 million to keep from telling her story. Vivid Entertainment, known mostly for porn, has offered $1 million to any woman who is willing to tell her 'Tiger Tale.'

If you do the simple math, you will see that the fourth alleged mistress had an affair with tiger for at least 1 year of his marriage to Elin Nordegren.

The Tiger Woods affair has already cost the golfer millions. According to various reports, his wife will receive at least $75 million after 7 years of marriage, up from $20 million after 10 years. In addition, Elin Nordegren Woods will allegedly receive a lump sum payment of $5 million.

This financial package is in addition to any "hush money" that we may or may not know about. There could possibly be many, many women that have stepped forward and received money without even making the media's radar from the Tiger Woods camp. This, we will never know.

Tiger Woods 4th mistress adds another twist to the tale that people all over Memphis are talking about. People feel sorry for Tiger's family, and wonder how many more secrets will be aired.

Sony Ericsson Xperia X2 delayed until 2010

0 comments

It seems Sony Ericsson is having the fourth quarter from hell as news comes in that its high-end Xperia X2, due to be a Vodafone exclusive in the UK, has been delayed and will miss its Q4 launch slot.

This follows the recent news that the Sony Ericsson Satio was withdrawn from Carphone Warehouse and Phones 4U shop shelves due to "issues" and the Sony Ericsson Aino is suffering from a buggy touchscreen.

As many of you will know, the Xperia X2 is the successor to Sony Ericsson's X1 and offers a 3.2-inch display, as well as QWERTY keyboard, a panel-based interface, an 8-megapixel camera and will offer Windows Mobile 6.5.

The Vodafone website is now listing the X2 as due in January, meaning the handset will miss the crucial Christmas sales period, instead hitting the shelves when we're at our most skint.

In addition, the Android-based Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 is due in February 2010, leaving a dangerously small gap for the X2 to make its mark as the latest and greatest Xperia release.

Sony offers Mills and Boon-themed Reader

0 comments

Sony is offering an exclusive limited edition model of the Reader Pocket Edition, created for fans of romance fiction.

The Mills & Boon Reader Pocket Edition comes pre-loaded with three eBooks - exclusive to the model - as well as a voucher for ten further Mills & Boon eBook downloads.

Jwala Gutta Profile

0 comments

Jwala Gutta is an Indian Badminton Player, and is considered to be one of the best Women’s Doubles Badminton Players India has ever seen. Partnering along with Shruti Kurien, she makes one of the most deadly Doubles pair on the Indian Badminton court.

Early Life & Introduction to Badminton
She was born on the 7th of September 1983 at Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh to Mr. Kranti, a Telugu man and Mrs. Yelan, a Chinese woman. Jwala, the elder among the two sisters, received her education at Hyderabad, and began playing the game of Badminton at quite an early age.

National Badminton
At the age of 10 years she began her training under Mr. S.M. Arif, a well known Badminton Coach who has been honored with the Dronacharya Award. The first title that she won was the Mini National Badminton Championship for the girls under 13 years of age, held at Thrissur, Kerala. In the year 2000, Jwala won the Junior National Badminton Championship when she was 17 years of age. The same year she won both the Women’s Doubles Junior National Championship and Senior National Badminton Championship in partnership with Shruti Kurien. This was a partnership that was there to stay for a long time. She further won the Women’s Doubles National title for 7 more years in a row, since the year 2002 till the year 2008, in partnership with Shruti Kurien. Jwala partnered with Pullela Gopichand to win the Mixed Doubles National Badminton Championship 2003. In the year 2005 she teemed up with V.Diju and won the Mixed Doubles title for the second time. Further, the Jwala Gutta – V.Diju pair also won the Mixed Doubles National title again in the year 2007 and 2008. Jwala Gutta is one of the most successful Doubles Badminton players of India and her long record of success proves it.

International Badminton
She made her foray at the International Badminton scenario in the year 2002 when she played at the Uber Cup tournament. She entered the Pre-Quarter Final round of the India Asia Satellite tournament 2002, and couldn’t fare better in Singles event of any other tournament for some time. In the year 2004, Jwala entered the Semi Final round of the Indian Asian Satellite tournament. In both the Sri Lanka International tournament 2006 and India Satellite tournament 2006 she reached the Quarter Final round where she lost to other opponents.

Performance in Women’s Doubles
In the doubles event though, her performance has been better as entered the Semi Final round of her second International Doubles tournament, the India Asia Satellite tournament 2002. She also reached the Semi Final round of the Indian Asian Satellite tournament 2004, and finished Runner Up at the LE VOLANT D’OR Tournament, known as TOULOUSE Open in the year 2004. Further, she reached the Final Rounds of the Scottish International tournament 2004 and 40th Portuguese Badminton Championship 2004. In the year 2006 she won the Sri Lanka International Satellite tournament while in the year 2007 she won the Cyprus Badminton International tournament. The same year, she also won at the Pakistan International Challenge tournament and the Indian International Challenge tournament. Apart from these achievements, Jwala won the Nepal International Series tournament 2008 and Yonex Dutch Open Grand Prix 2008 in the Women’s Doubles category.

Performance in Mixed Doubles
In the Mixed Doubles category too, Jwala has shown her excellence as she has grabbed the titles in the Jakarta Satellite tournament and Welsh International tournament in the year 2005, Sri Lanka International Satellite tournament, Cyprus Badminton International tournament and Indian International Challenge tournament in the year 2007, and Nepal International Series tournament, Bitburger Open Grand Prix tournament and KLRC Bulgaria Open Grand Prix tournament in the year 2008.

Personal Life
During her Badminton career, Jwala Gutta fell in love with fellow Badminton Player Chetan Anand, who has been the Junior National Badminton Champion in the year 1999, and Senior National Badminton Champion in the year 2003 and 2007, and has been honored with an Arjuna Award. The couple got married on the 17th of July 2005

Role reversal as Kevin Rudd and Tony Abbott line up

0 comments

Role reversal as Kevin Rudd and Tony Abbott line up

KEVIN Rudd has a reputation for donning hard hats on construction sites, while Tony Abbott's staunch Catholicism has earned him the nickname of "Mad Monk".

But yesterday, in the first open hostilities between the two, it was Mr Abbott who visited a coalmine in the NSW Hunter Valley vowing to save thousands of jobs threatened by an emissions trading scheme, while the Prime Minister returned fire from the forecourt of St John's Anglican Church in Canberra.

In a direct appeal to Labor's working-class constituency, the newly elected Opposition Leader selected the Bloomfield open-cut coalmine at East Maitland as a backdrop to warn that 16,000 jobs could be lost in the Hunter should the ETS come into effect.

"You only have to listen to the coalmining unions to understand there's a lot of unhappiness among Labor people with Mr Rudd's rushed emissions tax, which is going to put tens of thousands of jobs at risk around Australia and about 16,000 jobs at risk here in the Hunter," Mr Abbott warned.


"The last thing we want to do is jeopardise the competitiveness of Australia's export industries, on which all of us ultimately depend."

With Mr Rudd shelving plans to fly early to the Copenhagen summit next week after US President Barack Obama indicated he would not arrive until later in the talks, Mr Abbott challenged the Prime Minister to a series of debates on climate change. "The problem is, Mr Rudd has explained his emissions tax more to Barack Obama than he has to the Australian people," he said.

In what promises to be an increasingly bitter contest between the two men, the Liberal leader

took aim at critics who seek to define him by his Catholicism, and swiped at Kevin Rudd's new prime ministerial tradition of holding "press sermons" outside church most Sundays.

Describing Mr Rudd as sounding "more like a public servant in a seminar than a retail politician", Mr Abbott said his personal faith was a private matter, and asked why journalists did not grill Mr Rudd on his religious beliefs.

Responding to a pointed question from the Nine Network's Laurie Oakes about whether or not he believed in evolution, Mr Abbott said his faith was "not out there in the political marketplace".

"I don't do doorsteps in front of church, Laurie," Mr Abbott said.

"I mean, if there's one person who's put religion front and centre in the public square, to use his phrase, it's Kevin Rudd.

"So please, next time Kevin's here, grill him on evolution and all these other subjects."

As if to prove the point, down in Canberra, Mr Rudd emerged from morning service at St John's Anglican Church in Reid to issue a rebuke to Mr Abbott on climate change policy.

"Despite our differences, Mr Howard had a policy on climate change, as did Mr Turnbull. It was called an emissions trading scheme. I have a policy on climate change. It's called an emissions trading scheme," Mr Rudd said.

"I'd suggest the current Leader of the Opposition calms down, puts in the hard yards and actually develops a policy on climate change."

Mr Abbott has vowed that he will take neither an ETS nor a carbon tax to the next election.

And that policy, raw as it is, found plenty of support with the manager of the Bloomfield mine, John Richards. Mr Richards said the miners who would be most affected by an ETS would be those in "gassy underground mines".

"Open-cut miners will also be hurt, but to a lesser extent," he said. "If the ETS goes ahead, it will impose a direct increase of $1.40 to $2 per tonne dependent on our production costs."

ICC Cricket Team Ratings & Rankings 2009 |ICC World Rankings

0 comments

ICC Cricket Team Ratings & Rankings

ICC Cricket Rankings - Test Teams
Sno ICC Cricket Teams ICC Matches ICC Points ICC Cricket Rating
1 ICC Cricket India Team 32 3957 124
2 ICC Cricket South Africa Team 30 3672 122
3 ICC Cricket Australia Team 31 3600 116
4 ICC Cricket Sri Lanka Team 31 3574 115
5 ICC Cricket England Team 39 4102 105
6 ICC Cricket Pakistan Team 17 1424 84
7 ICC Cricket New Zealand Team 25 2001 80
8 ICC Cricket West Indies Team 25 1910 76
9 ICC Cricket Bangladesh Team 19 255 13
via;http://www.altiusdirectory.com/Sports/icc-cricket-team-rankings.html
Reliance Mobile ODI Championship ICC ODI Cricket Teams Rankings and Ratings
RankingsCricket TeamsMatchesPointsRating
1ICC Cricket Australia Team384907129
2ICC Cricket India Team364443123
3ICC Cricket South Africa Team212550121
4ICC Cricket New Zealand Team242630110
5ICC Cricket Pakistan Team272952109
6ICC Cricket England Team303193106
7ICC Cricket Sri Lanka Team313298106
8ICC Cricket West Indies Team21158976
9ICC Cricket Bangladesh Team28154855
10ICC Cricket Zimbabwe Team3079126
11ICC Cricket Ireland Team615225
12ICC Cricket Kenya Team14282

ICC Twenty20 Rankings, Twenty20 Ratings, Twenty20 Team Rankings 2009
RankingICC Twenty20 Cricket TeamsTwenty20 MatchesICC (20 20) PointsICC Twenty20 Cricket Ratings
1ICC Cricket South Africa Team193866220
2ICC Cricket Pakistan Team173630218
3ICC Cricket India Team132603214
4ICC Cricket Sri Lanka Team132738207
5ICC Cricket West Indies Team111969206
6ICC Cricket Australia Team224780206
7ICC Cricket England Team173102205
8ICC Cricket New Zealand Team 234275194
9ICC Cricket Bangladesh Team122078148
10ICC Cricket Zimbabwe Team61106138
11ICC Cricket Canada Team459074
12ICC Cricket Kenya Team442153
13ICC Cricket Netherlands Team235044
14ICC Cricket Scotland Team331039
15ICC Cricket Ireland Team122728

The Reliance Mobile ICC Cricket Rankings are the authorized guide to the qualified merit of cricket batsmen, cricket bowlers and cricket all rounders in Test cricket matches and one day international cricket.

The Reliance Mobile ICC one day international Women’s cricket Rankings give a chance to platform the foremost stars in the women’s international cricket matches.

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has connected with Reliance Mobile to generate and endorse the ICC Test Championship Rankings, the ICC One Day International Championship Rankings and the ICC Player Rankings.

The ICC cricket Player Rankings are a broadly followed method of rankings for international cricket players based on their latest show in cricket matches. The present sponsor is Reliance Mobile who has signed a agreement with the International Cricket Council (ICC) that will end until 2015.

ICC cricket ratings were developed at the proposal of Ted Dexter in 1987. The purpose was to generate an enhanced signal of cricket players' present rank in the cricket sport than is endowing with by comparing cricket players averages. Cricket players Career averages are stand on a player's entire cricket career and do not build any stipend for cricket match circumstances or the power of the opponent, whereas the cricket ratings are biased in the direction of current form and relation for cricket match environment and the worth of the opponent using numerical dealings.

Originally the ICC cricket rankings or ratings were for Test cricket only, but separate One Day International cricket ratings or rankings were established in 1998. Together sets of cricket rankings of cricket ratings have not been determined back to the begin of those forms of the cricket game.

International Cricket Council (ICC) Cricket Ranking and Cricket Ratings, Cricket Team Rankings and Ratings, Cricket Player Rankings and Ratings.

Related ICC Cricket Rankings and Cricket Ratings are: icc cricket ranking, icc cricket, cricket ranking, icc world ranking, icc ranking test, odi ranking, icc team ranking, world cricket ranking, India icc ranking.

via:http://cricket-matches.blogspot.com/2009/01/icc-cricket-teams-rankings-and-ratings.html


Nach Billo - Malkit Singh ft Mumzy and Rishi Rich | Malkit Singh Rishi Rich Nach Billo MItran de Naal

0 comments
|

Denmark’s Joachim Fisher Nielsen (L) and Christinna Pedersen celebrates after winning the final match against India’s V. Diju (R) and Jwala Gutta duri

0 comments
Denmark’s Joachim Fisher Nielsen (L) and Christinna Pedersen celebrates after winning the final match against India’s V. Diju (R) and Jwala Gutta during World Super Series badminton tournament in Johor Baru, December 6, 2009.BADMINTON/

'Anarkali' actress Bina Rai dies

0 comments

Legendary actress Bina Rai, who charmed Indian audiences with her performances in 'Anarkali' and 'Taj Mahal' and won a Filmfare award for 'Ghunghat', died of a heart attack in her Mumbai home Sunday. She was 78.

Bina was married to actor Prem Nath, who was well-known filmmaker Raj Kapoor's brother-in-law. She is survived by two sons - Prem Kishan and Kailash Nath.

'Her funeral will take place in Banganga (in South Mumbai) Monday at around 4 p.m. We are waiting for my brother Prem Kishen. He is on his way back from abroad,' Kailash, also known as Monty, told IANS.

Bina, who went on a hunger strike to convince her parents to allow her to act in movies, entered Bollywood with director Kishore Sahu's film 'Kali Ghata' in 1951. Later she featured in movies like 'Vallah Kya Baat Hai' (1962), 'Bandi' (1957), 'Changez Khan' (1957), 'Durgesh Nandini' (1956), 'Marine Drive' (1955) and 'Aurat' (1953).

But she is still remembered for her roles in 'Anarkali' (1953) and Taj Mahal' (1963). Her last film was L.V. Prasad's 'Daadi Maa' that was released in 1966.

Her son Prem Krishen, who had tried his luck in Hindi films with 'Dulhan Wohi Jo Piya Man Bhaye', is a successful TV producer and has made hit serials like 'Gul Gulshan Gulfam' and 'Junoon'.

Bina's granddaughter Akanksha too entered films with 'Yeh Mohabbat Hai', but the film didn;t work at the box office and she decided to bow out.

Her grandson Sidharth, however, is a successful TV director. He wielded the megaphone for the hit TV serial 'Sanjivani'.

A GIRL CALLING HER PARENTS DESI COZ THEY ARE NOT ALLOWING HER TO USE INTERNET AS THEY THING SHE IS MISUSING IT

1 comments
Divina Kang
11 hours ago · ·
Navjit Grewal
Navjit Grewal
wats wrong:(
11 hours ago
Amie Johal
11 hours ago
Divina Kang
Divina Kang
i aint allowed on internet anymoreee ='(
11 hours ago
Amie Johal
Amie Johal
:O why? you are right now
11 hours ago
Divina Kang
Divina Kang
cuz apparently i misuse it...??reallyy??
like they saw me using it at 2 n i got in shit cuz i wasnt allowed using my laptop dunno y n when they said tht but i wasnt, n i did soo its my fault n i dunt talk to my parents proper n every poosible fault a desi person can find in a brown kid! =(
im right about what?
11 hours ago
Amie Johal
Amie Johal
oh. i meant you are on the internet right now.
10 hours ago
Divina Kang
Divina Kang
yea cuz im hmwrking. and my mom is sitting beside me checking on me! =( =( =( =(
10 hours ago
Amie Johal
Amie Johal
oh :( poor you :(
10 hours ago
Divina Kang
Divina Kang
i knnoooo =(
someone tell thesee desies i aint doing anything silllllyy!!
ughhh im soo fucking pisseddd! =( FML
10 hours ago
Mohammed Farhan Tahir
Mohammed Farhan Tahir
your mums beside you but your still on facebook :o.
my fam's the same :( but what can you do? :S
10 hours ago
Divina Kang
Divina Kang
noo lol she whenevr she gets busy on the phone, i open fb again =D
we gotta REBELL!!!! =D alll off us desi kidss =) all over the world.
I'm soooo serious!
10 hours ago
Mohammed Farhan Tahir
Mohammed Farhan Tahir
lol aww Haha. legend :D.
Haha i know we should :o. lets make a facebook group HAha. :L
10 hours ago
Amie Johal
Amie Johal
yea cause that's rebelling.... *rolls eyes*
9 hours ago
Divina Kang
Divina Kang
lol amiee!!! tht isnt rebelling but we will find ppl who think the same as us.
9 hours ago
Divina Kang
Divina Kang
sure farhan lets do that yoo likee reallyy =)
9 hours ago
HajuKaur Ann Mazu X
HajuKaur Ann Mazu X
ma parents dun da sme bou msn!! :(
9 hours ago
Divina Kang
Divina Kang
ha seee samee sad life for every brown kid! =( ='(
8 hours ago
Harman Sidhu
Harman Sidhu
yr maja aa gaya......hahahahaha:):)
2 hours ago
Harpreet Kaur Bhangu
Harpreet Kaur Bhangu
desies ??? kinda looks like u putting your parents in this category m i right !!
18 minutes ago · Delete

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Sydney dust storm pictuers | Sydney Blanketed By Red Dust |Sydney Photos: Pictures of Sydney

0 comments
















Dust Storm Hits Sydney! - 23rd September 2009

0 comments

Dust Storm Hits Sydney - 1 hour later

0 comments

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Rabba - Main aur Mrs. Khanna (wid Lyircs)

0 comments

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Tribute to Patrick Swayze | Lasting Tribute

0 comments
Tribute to Patrick Swayze | Lasting Tribute

Shared via AddThis

Saturday, September 12, 2009

new punjabi song sher punjabi 2009

0 comments

Saturday, August 01, 2009

Yellow Rose

0 comments
Symbolism of Yellow Rose
Yellow Rose was chosen as the official flower for Friendship Day festival because it symbolizes joy, friendship, delight, promise of a new beginning, "remember me", and "I care". Florists say, a yellow rose with red tip stands for friendship and falling in love.

Tradition of Gifting Yellow Rose on Friendship Day
Popularity of yellow rose as a Friendship Day flower has grown up tremendously over the years. Every year on Friendship Day florists do extensive marketing for the promotion of Yellow Rose as a friendship flower. The idea seems to have caught up with youth as they exchange bouquets of Yellow Roses with all their friends. Tradition of exchanging single buds of yellow rose is also quite popular amongst youth across the world. No wonder, price of yellow rose escalates sharply on Friendship Day.

In the present technologically advanced age, people find it convenient to order flowers online especially for friends staying in other cities.

Origin of Yellow Roses
It is said that yellow wild roses were discovered growing in the Middle East somewhere in the 18th Century. These wild roses from Afghanistan and Southwest Asia blossomed in colors from pale yellow to deep sulphur. When these pretty looking yellow roses were brought back to Europe they caused a sensation. Soon they were planted and the first attempts at hybridization with yellow roses took place. However, The yellow rose species were not capable of resistance to a dreadful fungal disease called blackspot. Besides, some of them emitted a very foul scent. But with time and patience, the hybridizes began turning out some lovely creations. Today, Yellow roses have come a long way since that first introduction. They demonstrate tremendous vigor both as shrubs and climbers and come in a variety of flower form from single to densely petal packed doubles in many glorious shades of pale lemon creams, deep golds, true yellows, buff yellows, peach yellows and coppery yellows. In addition, the rather undesirable scent characteristics prevalent in the original species roses have been bred out and replaced by more pleasing perfumes!

Friendship Day Messages | Friendship Day Poems | Friendship Day Quotes

0 comments

Friendship Day Poem


I thank and praise god for every memory of yours
You are stalwart and sunshine in the valley of life
May god continues to strengthen you with might
May He lights your path in every alley or night
And bless you with grace that is never ceasing.
Be my friend Ash (only in this life, because in our next life you know better what I want you to be)
I love you forever Ashwini
From
Neeraj Gupta

once upone time there was love and friendship.Love asked friendship: But why are you here when i exist?? and friendship said : To put a smile where you put a tear..=)

best friends together. always till the end. i'll love you forever. you are my BESTEST friend! <3>Hi,
I would like to wish my best friends Chaand, Aman and Deep. You guys are very nice and please don't forget me. I really really miss you all.
Your's best friend
Kapil Virdi



Sometimes, I forget to say hi,
Sometimes, I even miss to reply,
Sometimes, my message doesn't reach you,
But, it doesn't mean that I forget you,
I just giving you time to miss me!
Samir


First of all happy friendship day to all my friends. I believe there is no word in dictionary to express how good you feel when you have caring friends.
Shreepriya


Dear Ash,
I thank and praise god for every memory of yours
You are stalwart and sunshine in the valley of life
May god continue to strengthen you with might
May he lights your path in every alley or night
And bless you with grace that is never ceasing.
Be my friend Ash. (only in this life, because in our next life you know
better what I want you to be)
I love you forever Ashwini.
From
Gururaj Sharma



A good friend is like a computer. I 'enter' in your life, 'save' you in my heart, 'format' your problems, 'shift' you to opportunities & never 'delete' you from my memory!
Menaka


True friends will not have any reason for their friendship. So it can never be broken when they don't find that reason.
Kumaraswamy


Shona,
I just want to become the first friend of yours to wish you a very "Happy Friendship Day". I mean nothing to you, but you always mean everything to me. Thanks for coming in my life. I even don't know whether you have accept my request or not. But I will always be there with you and for you, forever.
Love you shona and missing u a lot.
From
Your's bewakoof friend



Hi bhabz, how are you. missing you all. How are shadiq and Sameer bhaiba? So when are you coming to savusavu? Just want to wish you a Happy Friendship Day in advance which is on the first Sunday of August. Give my love to my dearest shadiq and lots of love to you all.
Rizwana


Hi friends,
I am short of words to write anything. But in few words I would like to say.... May God give you all a lot of happiness and success...
Satish Khachane


Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow. Don't walk behind me, I may not lead. Walk beside me and be my friend.
Kevin Subba


Hi Simacians,
Wish you all a very Happy Friendship Day! I miss you all a lot. Thanks for giving me your love and affection.
Love
Rakesh


Hi Vicky,
Sorry, if I ever hurt your feeling. But I really love you since you are one of my sweetest friends. I miss you all the time.
Love you & miss you so much.
Keep smiling forever.
Sweety


A single candle can illuminate an entire room. A true friend lights up an entire lifetime. Thanks for the bright light of your friendship.
Mahesh


I wish you a very "Happy Friendship Day" with more Love and God Blessings.
Mallika


Dear cory,
Hi i love your smell like a buttercup. You are nice and sweet and I miss you.
love
Sract Marryey


Hey Taylor
U mean the world to me and i just want to let u no i am making u a DVD :D lol well yea i can't wait till the summer when we spend time together all over again but it just makes us remember that highschool is almost here love u a lot
Chels


Dear Friends in India and Nepal,
I wish you all a very very happy Friendship Day. May our bond of friendship last till eternity.
Love you all
Ankur, Nepal



Hi Bhavisha, Neha, Henna, Reshmi, Shalini, Valencia, Melroy, Purvil, Mitul, Gayatri, Naina.....and anyone whom I have missed out....A Very Happy Friendship Day To You All... Hav Fun Coz it's our Day!!
From
Alden



Time & distance are important between friends. When a friend is in ur heart, they remain there forever. We may be get busy, but I assure u, u will always remain in my heart!.
From
Debarpan Chakraborty



I remember the days when u were with me. I remember everything like those surfings, those chats, those ice-creams, those chocolates... I remember the days of long drive at the speed 100 I remember those sharing n those joys but gone are those days. I really miss u my frnd. coz u r special to me.
From
Nidhi



Sonia,
In a very short time we have become very good friends. I shared great moments with you. We will become true friends. Wish you a very Happy Friendship Day.
From
Ritesh



Dear Mr. Caring
You've always been there for me. The wonderful moment we have spent together, sharing each others joys and sorrows… Thanks for spreading smiles everywhere and making my life so beautiful, meaningful and Happy…
My Dear Godan, I wish and pray that this bond grows stronger ever and ever..
by ur thangatchi
Aarthi



Hi Richa,
Happy Friendship Day. Thanx for being with me n making this Frndshp Day special for me. I hope our frndshp never ends.
I m always with u
Rohit Bhardwaj



Hi Jyotu!
A Very Happy Friendship Day! Pehli baar without each other but still going so strong. I love u and always will, no matter what.. We r best friends forever!! Love u n Miss u Jaan!
Teri,
Sukhu



Hi Akshita,
I want to wish u a HAPPY FRIENDSHIP DAY. I want to be the first one to wish u. May god bless my BEST FRIEND.
From
Kruti



Dear friend Suzan,
Advance wishes to you for the FRIENDSHIP DAY AUGUST 6TH 2006. We are really true friends forever. I would like to send you the friendship band, it will be on your table on monday.
Your loving friend
Sathya



Hello!
How are you my janoo I miss u becoz it's Friendship Day and u r not with me oh! but when i feel u in my heart then i thought that u are with me forever. I love you very much take good care of urself.
bye
Ali Rizvi



Hi Krit,
How are you i m missing you very much and i love you. HAPPY FRIENDSHIP DAY
From
Sudhir Anand



Dear Kiddo,
It's been 1 yr since we became friends and its our 1st friendship day. U r very special to me and I really enjoy ur friendship. Thanx for coming into my life.
Love,
Nats



Need I say anything to u? U were special to me and will always remain so. Celebrate FRIENDSHIP DAY WEEK.
From
Seema



I love all my frenz!! Just to let them know dat they are very spl to me!! Though I accept I'm bit careless in everything but they are very special to me!! Love them all!! Take lots of care in life. God bless ya all!!
To all my frenz --Simar, Swati, Pawan, Ardaman, Rajan, Preeti, Ashima, Parneet (plz forgive if I din mention ya name bt each one is spl!!
From
Tanu



Hai Selena,
Happy Friendship Day. U r a very nice friend. Thanks for ur friendship.
From
Lance Vijay



Knowing a friend like u has made me happy in a million ways. And if ever I have to let you go..I would find a million reasons to make u stay!!!
From
Harshil



Wish you a Veryyyy...HHHAAAAPPPYYY FRIENDSHIP DAY
My wishes in advance. Check this ...Is is cute? See how much do I care for my friend !!
From
Manvi Saxena



Hi Baku
Happy Frdship Day. u r my best frd so i am sending it to u. Always be with me through my life.
Luv u lot
Mittal



To Swathi
How long shall v b friends? Do u want a clue? As long as stars twinkle in the sky, till the water runs dry & till the day I die. We will b friends.
From
Kalpana



Hi Mahi
Wish U A Very Happy Friendship Day. Thanks A Lot 4 Being My Dearest Friend.
From
Ashish



This is a small message for u Naveen...
U R my BEST FRIEND!!!
From
Annie



Hi Neha,
Happy Friendship Day to U. May our friendship last till the existence of the earth.
From
Sachin



Dear Kavi,
May our friendship grow and create a milestone on friendship history......
Cheersssssssss...............
From
Gopu



Rahi badal jate hai par raste nahi badalate,
Toofan aaye fir bhi mausam nahi badalate
Gile shikawe bhale kitane ho
Magar sacche dost kabhi nahi badalate
From
Sweetu



Hi Rohan
A friend scolds like a dad, cares like a mom, teases like sister, irritates like brother.
Friendship is the blend of all relations.
Wish u a Happy Friendship Day.
With love,
Sri



Hi Joe,
Happy Friendship Day... Really u r the special one for me!
From
Rajesh



Sajti rahe khushion ki mehfil,
Har khushi suhani rahe,
Aap jindgi me itne khush rahen,
Ki har khushi apki diwani rahe.
Neeraj Lakhera


Woh nadiyan nahi aansu they mere, jinpar woh kashti chalate rahe.
Manzil mile unhein yeh chahat thi meri, isliye hum aansu bahate rahe.
Rajen Negi


Stacy,
Just wanted to say hi on Friendship Day you are my very best friend. We have been through so much and I will never forget it.
I love you and miss you so much
Bill



My Dear Girl...
U dont have 2 do anything at all 4 me. U came to me as a friend and a friend u'll alwiz be. U can put a smile on my face without doing nothing and I'll alwiz cherish u for that..
Love u alwiz
Umie



Sonam
I Love U more & more than anything else in the world.
HAPPY FRIENDSHIP DAY!!!
Sujit Kumar



To Honey, (Kanpur)
Wish you very Happy Frienship Day.
Your Friend
Apurv



Hi Buddies,
Friendship is an art in which no one can explain the meaning of the art fully.
From
Johnny



Friendship Has No End
Stars have 5 ends, squares have 4 ends, triangles have 3 ends, lines have 2 ends, life has1 end, but I hope r friendship has no end.
From
Praveen



Friendship is a golden knot in which two angles lie together and if you do not break it I will be your friend forever.
From
Shina



People win and people loose,but trust me on one thing, "YOU WILL NEVER LOOSE ME!!!"I will always be there for you.
From
Zana



Hi There Friend,
Have a great day in every way. You are a true friend and a friendship card is what I send.
From
Sharon Maness



A good friend is like a computer; I 'enter' ur life, 'save' u in my heart, 'format' ur problems, 'shift' u 2 opportunities & never 'delete' u from my memory!
From
Alok



Hi Shoye
This is my way of pleasing U. We were, are, and will be friends for ever.
From
Althaf



SIRI ADVANCE FD TO U....
True friendship is like sound health, the value of it is seldom know until it be lost. A real friend is one who walks in when the rest of the world walk out.
From
Suresh



Friendship is like a golden chain which links two hearts.
Altaf and Shoyeta are Best Friends forever.
From
Shoyeta



Dear Rithu
You have always been like a majestic flower who always grants me wishes and fills me with joy. Even though we are now apart our friendship stays forever at heart.
From
Rukmani



Blessings come in many ways but the best come as friends.
From
Leena Immanuel



To My lovely Teacher-Sonia Parmar
Just having you close;
Fills me with LOVE & HOPE;
Nothing is impossible with you by my side.
From
Shibani Shah (Vapi,Gujarat)



Gurjeet
Gurjeet,I Love You so much. I love you more than my life.
From
Inder



Dear Sunanina
Its been a long time since we actually met but you have never been away from my heart. I miss you everyday and cherish the times we spent together. Wish those sweet and golden days could come back and we could share jokes and laugh about carefree of everyday tensions in life...
Wish you many successful years ahead and a bright and happy days always:
Lots and lots of love
Juhi



Sweetest Friend Harini
I miss you so much. I miss the way we used to freak out and share ice-creams bunking classes. Every time I see anybody eating the Cornetto ice-cream, I imagine you eating that in that cute and peculiar style of yours. I hope you are doing fine in life and enjoying a happily married life.
Desperate to see you:
Yours Moti Kan



Dear Sir
It’s difficult to find people like you on this earth. I will always embrace you with purity and sincerity. I pay you my gratitude, my love, my devotion, my life and my soul.

Friend you are an unlimited storage of love, care, courage, compassion and strength. You are a treasured reservoir with unlimited virtues and morals within you. You are divine, an ocean of transcendental tasteful relationships, and an embodiment of eternal love.
With Love
Anamika



Hi Mahika
Wish you a Happy Friendship Day. You are my best friend and always will be. Wish you the very best in life.
Your Friend
Anika


Friendship Day Quotes


"A friend is someone who is there for you when he'd rather be anywhere else."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Len Wein

"A friend is someone who knows the song in your heart, and can sing it back to you when you have forgotten the words."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Unknown

"A friend is one who believes in you when you have ceased to believe in yourself."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Unknown

"Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.
Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.
Walk beside me and be my friend."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Albert Camus (also attributed to Maimonidies).

"A hug is worth a thousand words. A friend is worth more."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Unknown

"Everyone is a friend, until they prove otherwise."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Unknown

"Every person is a new door to a different world."
Friendship Day Quotes by: from movie "Six Degrees of Seperation"

"It takes a long time to grow an old friend."
Friendship Day Quotes by: John Leonard

"I get by with a little help from my friends."
Friendship Day Quotes by: John Lennon

"Anybody can sympathise with the sufferings of a friend, but it requires a very fine nature to sympathise with a friend's success."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Oscar Wilde

"Two are better than one; because they have a good reward for their labour. For if they fall, the one will lift up his fellow: but woe to him that is alone when he falleth; for he hath not another to help him up."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Bible: Ecclesiastes

"Two may talk together under the same roof for many years, yet never really meet; and two others at first speech are old friends."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Mary Catherwood

"Friendship is unnecessary, like philosophy, like art... It has no survival value; rather is one of those things that give value to survival."
Friendship Day Quotes by: C. S. Lewis

"I might give my life for my friend, but he had better not ask me to do up a parcel."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Logan Pearsall Smith

"Friends are the most important ingredient in this recipe of life."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Unknown

"The better part of one's life consists of his friendships."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Abraham Lincoln

"The love of my life is the love between friends."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Unknown

"One's best friend is oneself."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Unknown

"A Friend is someone who knows all about you and loves you anyway!!!"
Friendship Day Quotes by: Unknown

"To be depressed is to be lonely; to have a friend is to be happy..."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Guido

Friendship is like a perennial river which flows forever. It may change it's path but will never ever dry up.
Friendship Day Quote Contributed by: Pinaki Prasad Mohanty


"Your friend is the man who knows all about you, and still likes you."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Elbert Hubard

"True friendship is like sound health; the value of it is seldom known until it be lost."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Charles Caleb Colton

"Each friend represents a world in us, a world possibly not born until they arrive, and it is only by this meeting that a new world is born."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Anais Nin

"My friends are my estate."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Emily Dickinson

"A real friend is one who walks in when the rest of the world walks out."
Friendship Day Quotes by: Walter Winchell

Friendship Day Poems




Poem on Friendship Contributed by: Umakant Gupta
Everyone Should Have A Friend Like You
Everyone should have a friend like you
You are so much fun to be with
And you are such a good person
You crack me up with laughter
And touch my heart with your kindness
You have a wonderful ability
To know when to offer advice
And when to sit in quiet support
Time after time
You've come to my rescue
And brightened so many of my routine days
And time after time
I've realized how fortunate
I am that my life includes you
I really do believe that
Everybody should have a friend like you
But so far it looks like
You are one of a kind!


Poem on Friendship by: William Shakespeare
Full many a glorious morning have I see
Flatter the mountain-tops with sovereign eye,
Kissing with golden face the meadows green,
Gilding pale streams with heavenly alchemy;
Anon permit the basest clouds to ride
With ugly rack on his celestial face,
And from the forlorn world his visage hide,
Stealing unseen to west with this disgrace:
Even so my sun one early morn did shine
With all-triumphant splendour on my brow;
But out, alack! He was but one hour mine;
The region cloud hath mask'd him from me now.
Yet him for this my love no whit disdaineth;
Suns of the world may stain when heaven's sun staineth.

Poem on Friendship by: William Shakespeare
When my love swears that she is made of truth
I do believe her though I know she lies,
That she might think me some untutored youth
Unlearned in the world's false subtleties.
Thus vainly thinking that she thinks me young,
Although she knows my days are past the best,
Simply I credit her false-speaking tongue;
On both sides thus is simple truth suppressed.
But wherefore says she not she is unjust,
And wherefore say not I that I am old?
O, love's best habit is in seeming trust,
And age in love loves not to have years told.
Therefore I lie with her, and she with me,
And in our faults by lies we flattered be.

Poem on Friendship by: William Shakespeare
Blow, Blow, thou winter wind!
Thou art not so unkind
As man's ingratitude
Thy tooth is not so keen
Because thou art not seen.
Although thy breath be rude.
Heigh ho! sing, heigh ho! unto the green holly;
Most friendship is feigning most loving mere folly.
Then, heigh ho, the holly!
This life is most jolly.

Freeze, freeze, thou bitter sky,
That dost not bite so ngh
As benefits forgot:
Though thou the watters warp,
Thy sting is not so sharp
As friend remembered not.
Heigh-ho! sing heigh-ho! unto the green holly:
Most friendship is feigning, most love mere folly:
Then heigh-ho, the holly!
This life is most Jolly.

Poem on Friendship by: H. W. Longfellow
I shot an arrow into the air,
It fell to earth, I knew not where;
For, so swiftly it flew, the sight
Could not follow it in its flight.
I breathed a song into the air,
It fell to earth, I knew not where;
For who has sight so keen and strong,
That it can follow the flight of song?
Long, long afterward, in an oak
I found the arrow, still unbroke;
And the song, from beginning to end,
I found again in the heart of a friend.


Poem on Friendship by: Š Jill Wolf
The Best of Friends
The best of friends,
Can change a frown,
Into a smile,
when you feel down.

The best of friends,
Will understand,
Your little trials,
And lend a hand.

The best of friends,
Will always share,
Your secret dreams,
Because they care.

The best of friends,
Worth more than gold,
Give all the love,
A heart can hold.

Poem on Friendship by: Anpurna
A friend is somebody
Who knows you and likes you
Exactly the way that you are...

Someone who's special
And so close in thought
That no distance can ever seem far.

A friend understands you without any words,
Stands by you when nothing goes right...
And willingly talks over problems with you
Till they somehow just vanish from sight.

And whether you're neighbors or live miles apart,
A word from a friend gives a lift
To your heart and spirit that shows you once more
Why friendship is life's dearest gift!

Poem on Friendship by:
Aryan
Dear Friend,

When I ask you a flower,
You give me a bouquet.
When I ask you a stone,
You give me a statue.
When I ask you a feather,
You give me a peacock.

My friend told me: Are you really deaf?
And I answered : Of course, I am deaf when my friend needs my eyes for herself. :-)









There was an error in this gadget
There was an error in this gadget

Followers

About Me

 

WORLD_AROUND_US. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com